We are all about

"Clean, Green, Natural

CPF COFFEE OIL COMPOSITION AND BENEFITS

CPF Coffee Oil is certified Eco-Friendly & All Natural by EcoCert - COSMOS APPROVED and is made up of a wide range of beneficial fatty-acids for use within the Cosmetics Industry, below is the primary breakdown of our CPF Coffee Oil: -

Linoleic Fatty Acid 45% (C18:2w6)

Categories: Skin-Soothing, Antioxidants, Skin-Restoring, Emollients

Unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid used as an emollient to soften or sooth the skin and as a thickening agent in cosmetics. There is research showing it to be effective as a skin restorative, an antioxidant and as a skin-soothing agent.

Oleic Fatty Acid 8.1% (C18:1w9)

Categories: Cleansing Agents, Texture Enhancer

Oleic acid is a natural, monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid that’s found in many plants. Interestingly, research has shown that topical application of oleic acid on its own can disrupt skin’s barrier; however, this effect was not observed when oleic acid was blended with other fatty acids and skin-beneficial ingredients. On the upside, this kind of barrier disruption can enhance penetration of other ingredients naturally present in plant oils or in the product, so it’s not necessarily all bad (and, as we mentioned, not bad at all unless you’re applying pure oleic acid). In another interesting twist, combining oleic acid with other lipids (fats) boosts its skin-calming ability, thus making oleic acid useful for reducing signs of dryness and sensitivity.

In cosmetics, oleic acid is used as a cleansing agent and texture enhancer. It’s among the more stable fatty acids, and has a unique ability to preserve the effectiveness of more delicate ingredients such as antioxidants by helping to protect them from light and air degradation.

 

Arachidic Fatty Acid 2.1% (C20:0)

Categories: Texture Enhancer, Emollients

Used as an emollient (having the quality of softening or soothing the skin) and thickening agent in cosmetics.

 

Stearic Fatty Acid 6.5% (C18:0)

Categories: Thickeners/Emulsifiers, Emollients, Skin-Replenishing

Fatty acid used as an emollient and emulsifier. It has been shown to protect skin's surface against water loss and help shore up skin's protective barrier. Link to Web

 

Palmitic Fatty Acid 35% (C16:0)

Categories: Emollients, Skin-Replenishing, Cleansing Agents

Fatty acid found naturally in skin and used as the basis for many palmitate ingredients. Palmitic acid has many functions in cosmetics, from detergent cleansing agent to emollient. In a cleanser, it has the potential to be drying depending on what it’s combined with and the cleanser’s pH level. In moisturizers, palmitic acid is a very good emollient to soften or sooth the skin.

 

 

“Coffee's life doesn't end after you drink it." 

"IT IS JUST THE BEGINNING OF A NEW CYCLE.”

View the Wide Range of Applications CPF Coffee Oil® can be used for: -